Skip to content
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS

Our Privacy Policy is an extension of our dedication to fuse quality and excellence in terms of products and costumer experience This policy aims to facilitate your understanding of how we collet, use, and protect the personal information you grant www.Myshopppy.com access to and further assist you in making enlightened choices when using our website and shopping for our products.

As we pursue the expansion of www.MyShopppy.com and the betterment of our costumer experience leveraging the progress of technology, our privacy policy may be subject to change. We encourage you to refer to this page regularly for the most up-to-date information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

When you purchase a product on our website, we gather essential information from you to complete your transaction. This may include your name, shipping address, billing address, telephone number, credit/debit card number with expiration date, and email address. If you participate to our contests or giveaways, we may ask you to provide additional information.

Under no circumstances do we ever divulge, trade, or sell your personal information to third parties. Your customer contact information you provide may be used to communicate with you in regards of the status of an order, to answer your questions and, unless you decide to opt-out, to send you emails about upcoming sales, special discounts, contests, promotions and informational content related to our products.

CONSENT

Providing us with personal information implies that you consent to having your information collected and processed for the following reasons:

  • Placing an order
  • Verifying your credit card
  • Completing a transaction
  • Shipping and delivery
  • Returning a product

For marketing or customer experience evaluation purposes, we may subsequently communicate with you. Each email we send you will give you the option to unsubscribe from future marketing promotions.

Note that we may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to complete your transaction, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations. You always have the possibility to withdraw your consent regarding the collection and retention of your personal information at any given time by sending us an e-mail at : (support email)

AGE OF CONSENT

By shopping on www.Myshopppy.com you represent yourself being at least the age of majority in your state, province or country of residence, or being the age of majority as established in your state, province or country of residence and you have granted us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to purchase any product from our website.

DISCLOSURE, COMPLIANCE WITH LAW AND FRAUD PROTECTION

We unambiguously reserve the right to disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PLATFORM AND DATA STORAGE

www.Myshopppy.com is hosted by Shopify Inc. They provide the platform to sell our products and administer the data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. Your data is stored on a secure server behind a firewall.

PAYMENT PROCESSING

By choosing a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, Shopify stores your credit card data. That process is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight on the subject, please refer to Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Third-party service providers used by our website will only be allowed to gather, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary and for the unique purpose of delivering on the services they are specifically meant to provide to us.

 

Note that certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. Therefore, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can get a better understanding of how your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Keep in mind that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

For instance, if you live in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway in the United States, then your personal information involved in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave www.Myshopppy.com or are redirected to a third-party website or application, this privacy policy in conjunction to our terms of service are no longer applicable.

LINKS

Some links on our store may direct you away from our site, be mindful of the fact that we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites and we highly encourage and recommend that you take the time to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

In the constant efforts to protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow the industry best practices to ensure it is not inappropriately misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, lost or destroyed.

Credit cards informations are encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  • Session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.)
  • Shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  • shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • Cart unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • Secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  • Storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS UNDER CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE §1798.83

If you are a Californian resident, additionally to the rights introduced in this Privacy Policy, you generally have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

EU PRIVACY RIGHTS UNDER THE EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) (EU REGULATION 2016/79)

If you are a resident of the European Union, additionally to the rights presented in this Privacy Policy, you generally have the following further rights:

  • The right to access personal data held about you;
  • The right to object to processing (for example, direct marketing);
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to complain about processing carried out by the data controller;
  • The right to object to automated decision making;
  • The right for the personal data being updated; and
  • The right to be forgotten.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to adjust, adapt and modify this privacy policy at any time, we advise you to review it periodically. The eventual changes will transpire instantly upon their posting on the website.  If we make material changes to our policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are well aware of the data and information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

We also may inform you of changes to this Privacy Policy by sending you an e-mail notification.